IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COOK COUNTY
[…] But nowhere on the Voteauction.com web site does it state or warn visitors to the site that the selling and buying of votes, or offering to buy or sell votes is illegal.  Nor does the site warn that individuals selling or offering to sell their votes, and individuals buying or offering to buy votes may be committing a crime.

I.  ILLINOIS JURISDICTION

            Defendants are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the State of Illinois under Illinoisí so-called ìlong-arm statute.î  Section 2-209 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (10 ILCS 5/2-209) provides in relevant part:

(a)  Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such person, and, if an individual, his or her personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:

(1)  The transaction of any business within this States;

(2)  The commission of a tortious act within the State;

                                                                                                                                                                                ****

(7)  The making or performance of any contract or promise substantially connected with this State.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                ****

(c)  A court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.

 

Thus, the Illinois long-arm statute permits Illinois courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over defendants who engage in a variety of conduct in connection with the State and ìon any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.î  The long-arm statute of Illinois has been characterized as ìone which provides jurisdiction over nonresidents to the fullest extent permitted by due process concepts.î  Connelly v.